Наверх

Transneft UW Service Hosts Youth Contest for Best R&D Project

Date of publication: 10 December 2019

Transneft UW Service has determined authors of best R&D projects of the 2nd stage of the 1st round of the 3rd Youth Science and Technology Conference of Transneft and member organisations of the International Association of Oil Transporters.

 

Transneft UW Service’s Young Professionals

   The event has been carried out annually at Transneft UW Service since 2010 to support creative initiative in young professionals, develop research and technology production capabilities and work out innovative technology solutions for oil transportation.

   Seven young professionals of the Company presented their projects on topical issues of the oil transportation industry development in the field of Transneft UW Service’s operational activities.

   Based on the contest committee assessments, 1st place was awarded to Tatiana Rykova, a hydrological engineer of the inspection works monitoring and management, for the Use of Automated Information Systems Based on GIS (geographic information systems) while Performing Inspection Works project.

   2nd place was taken by an engineer of the of the inspection works monitoring and management section Olga Serova for the Determination of Maximum Water Levels in Underwater Crossings of Oil Trunk Pipelines According to Remote Sensing of the Earth project.

   3rd place was awarded to specialist of the social development division Vladimir Belsky for the project titled Social and Professional Adaptation of Newly Hired Employees.Mastering Regular Processes of the Position (Profession).Developing the Newly Hired Employee’s Ability to Independently and Efficiently Fulfill their Duties.Developing a Positive Attitude towards Work.

   When summing up the contest results, the committee noted the high level of the works presented by young professionals of Transneft UW Service.

   The winners of the Transneft UW Service youth contest for best R&D project received diplomas and financial rewards.

 

Winners of the youth contest for best R&D project
                                                               

(left to right: O. Serova, V. Belsky, T. Rykova)